2nd SSHS Inter-School Invitational Swim Meet 2014

Primary tabs

site_architect's picture

Thirty (30) different schools participated in the 2nd SSHS Inter-School Invitational Swim Meet 2014 held last October 4, 2014 at the Jimmy Go Swimming Pool of St Stephen’s High School.

The event which started at 7:30 in the morning, was organized by St. Stephen’s High School Alumni Association with the support and cooperation of St Stephen’s High School and Bert Lozada Swim School for the primary purpose of bringing together swimmers from various schools to cultivate camaraderie, friendship and sportsmanship among the young pool enthusiasts.

Alumni from MGC New Life Christian Academy, UNO High School, and St. Stephen’s High School also joined the friendly match and participated in eight (8) different events.

A total of Four Hundred Eleven (411) young aspiring swimmers bested each other in the butterfly,  backstroke, breaststroke, freestyle, and relay in the Boys and Girls category.

In the Boys Category, Xavier School Aqua Stallions Team garnered the highest team points with 432 points. While the Ica Blue Fins team dominated the Girls Category with a total of 334 team points. The team scores of the host (St Stephen’s High School) on the other hand, managed 5th and 2nd place in the Boys and Girls categories respectively.

For the Combined Team Scores (both Boys and Girls Categories), Elizabeth Seton School placed 1st with 547.50 points, followed by St. Stephen’s High School – 513 points, San Beda College Alabang – 511 points, Xavier School Aqua Stallions – 432 points, Saint Jude Catholic School – 409.50 points, and Ica Blue Fins – 334 points.

Here are the final Team Rankings for Boys Category, Girls Category and Combined Team Scores:

Place School/Team Points
Boys Category Final Team Ranking
1 Xavier School Aqua Stallions 432
2 Elizabeth Seton School 354
3 San Beda College Alabang 257
4 MGC New Life Christian Academy 214
5 St Stephen's High School 198
6 Saint Jude Catholic School 189
7 Jubilee Christian Academy 136
8 Lipa City Colleges 85
9 Uno High School 78
10 St Joseph Swim Club 57
11 Chiang Kai Shek College 50
12 Colegio San Agustin 47
13 Phil Christian School Tomorrow 37
14 Everest Academy Manila 25
15 Faith Academy 16
16 St Peter the Apostle School 11
17 Pace Academy 10
18 Caloocan National Science & Technology High School 4
19 Holy Infant Montessori Center 1
Place School/Team Points
Girls Category Final Team Ranking
1 Ica Blue Fins 334
2 St Stephen's High School 315
3 San Beda College Alabang 254
4 Saint Jude Catholic School 220.50
5 Elizabeth Seton School 193.50
6 MGC New Life Christian Academy 116
7 Colegio San Agustin 90
8 Lipa City Colleges 50
9 Jubilee Christian Academy 48
10 Chiang Kai Shek College 46
11 Pace Academy 29
12 Benedictine International School 27
13 St Joseph Swim Club 26
14 Singapore School Manila 23
15 Southville International 21
16 Uno High School 19
17 Faith Academy 16
18 Saint Pedro Poveda College 15
19 St Peter the Apostle School 13
20 Everest Academy Manila 6
21 Notre Dame of Greater Manila 5
22 Morning Star Montessori LB 4
Place School/Team Points
Combined Team Scores Final Ranking
1 Elizabeth Seton School 547.50
2 St Stephen's High School 513
3 San Beda College Alabang 511
4 Xavier School Aqua Stallions 432
5 Saint Jude Catholic School 409.50
6 Ica Blue Fins 334
7 MGC New Life Christian Academy 330
8 Jubilee Christian Academy 184
9 Colegio San Agustin 137
10 Lipa City Colleges 135
11 Uno High School 97
12 Chiang Kai Shek College 96
13 St Joseph Swim Club 83
14 Pace Academy 39
15 Phil Christian School Tomorrow 37
16 Faith Academy 32
17 Everest Academy Manila 31
18 Benedictine International School 27
19 St Peter the Apostle School 24
20 Singapore School Manila 23
21 Southville International 21
22 Saint Pedro Poveda College 15
23 Notre Dame of Greater Manila 5
24 Morning Star Montessori LB 4
24 Caloocan National Science & Technology High School 4
25 Holy Infant Montessori Center 1

Twenty four (24) Most Outstanding Swimmers from different age levels in the Boys and Girls Categories were recognized. They were as follows:

Age Most Outstanding Swimmer School/Team
Boys Category - Most Outstanding Swimmers
8 years and under BARRAZA, Bryce Dyllan Jubille Christian Academy
9 years old DAOS, Juan Marco Xavier School Aqua Stallions
10 years old CARREON, Kian Josef Xavier School Aqua Stallions
11 years old DELA ROSA, Jose Antonio Elizabeth Seton School
12 years old KONG, Zachary MGC New Life Christian Academy
13 years old SY, Christian St Stephen's High School
14 years old KONG, Isaiah MGC New Life Christian Academy
15 years old ABANILLA, Lorenzo San Beda College Alabang
16 years old GUEVARRA, Alnair Elizabeth Seton School
17 years old BAUTISTA, Alfonso Jose Xavier School Aqua Stallions
18 years and above RAMOS, Kennett San Beda College Alabang
Alumni LEE, Fish Dhill MGC New Life Christian Academy
Age Most Oustanding Swimmer School/Team

Girls Category - Most Outstanding Swimmers

8 years and under CHOY, Sammuelle St Jude Catholic School
9 years old SY, Mishka Chiang Kai Shek College
10 years old MANUEL, Kristen Marie San Beda College Alabang
11 years old YU, Aeryll Kimmae ICA Blue Fins
12 years old ONG, Jules St Jude Catholic School
13 years old CHUA, Xiandi ICA Blue Fins
14 years old CARREON, Dara Nichelle ICA Blue Fins
15 years old DAOS, Kirsten Chloe ICA Blue Fins
16 years old UY, Shane MGC New Life Christian Academy
17 years old TEN TEN, Nadine ICA Blue Fins
18 years and above ACIO, Roxanne San Beda College Alabang
Alumni ANGARAYNGAY, Chiekie St Stephen's High School

The overwhelming turn-out and success of the event would not have been possible without the participating teams. Last year, Three Hundred Fifty-Seven (357) young swimmers from Twenty-One (21) participating schools competed in the 1st SSHS Inter-School Invitational Swim Meet compared to this year’s Four Hundred Eleven (411) aspiring pool athletes from Thirty (30) Schools.

St Stephen’s High School Alumni Association would like to express its deepest gratitude and most heartfelt thanks to these teams of young swimmers together with their coaches, parents and respective schools. Here’s the complete list of participating schools/teams with their number of swimmers:

    Swimmers
2nd SSHS Inter-School Invitational Swim Meet 2014 List of Participating Schools/Teams
No School/Team Girls Boys Total
1 Bagumbong High School 0 1 1
2 Benedictine International School 1 0 1
3 Caloocan National Science & Technology High School 0 1 1
4 Chiang Kai Shek College 7 12 19
5 Colegio San Agustin 9 8 17
6 Elizabeth Seton School 16 28 44
7 Everest Academy Manila 1 1 2
8 Faith Academy 13 8 21
9 Holy Infant Montessori Center 0 1 1
10 Ica Blue Fins 14 0 14
11 Jubilee Christian Academy 6 6 12
12 Keys School Manila 1 0 1
13 Lipa City Colleges 7 9 16
14 Maria Montessori 1 0 1
15 MGC New Life Christian Academy 4 10 14
16 Morning Star Montessori LB 3 0 3
17 Notre Dame of Greater Manila 1 1 2
18 Pace Academy 5 1 6
19 Phil Christian School Tomorrow 0 5 5
20 Saint Jude Catholic School 21 25 46
21 Saint Pedro Poveda College 3 0 3
22 San Beda College Alabang 29 29 58
23 Singapore School Manila 2 0 2
24 Southville International 1 0 1
25 St Joseph Swim Club 6 5 11
26 St Peter the Apostle School 7 8 15
27 St Stephen's High School 29 30 59
28 Uno High School 4 9 13
29 West Field School 1 0 1
30 Xavier School Aqua Stallions 0 21 21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rate this article: 
Average: 5 (1 vote)